Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Stamaril TM

Active ingredients: yellow fever live vaccine

What it is used for

Prevention of yellow fever. Vaccination is recommended for:, Every person over 9 months of age living or travelling through an endemic area. Non-vaccinated persons moving from an endemic to a potentially receptive non-endemic area. Laboratory workers handling potentially infectious materials. In order to be officially recognised, the yellow fever vaccination must be administered in an approved vaccination centre and registered on an international certificate. The validity period of the certificate is established according to International Health Regulations recommendations and starts 10 days after primary vaccination and immediately after re-vaccination.

How to take it

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

This medicine is a pack that contains more than one part.

Part 1: Injection, powder for

Lyophilised plug prior to reconstitution. After reconstitution the vaccine is an opalescent beige to beige-pink solution.

How to take this medicine: Subcutaneous

Part 2: Diluent, not applicable

Clear colourless solution.

How to take this medicine: Subcutaneous

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Storage instructions

  • Store at 2 to 8 degrees Celsius
  • Refrigerate
  • Do not Freeze
  • Lifetime is 3 Years.

Do I need a prescription?

These medicine packs are available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4 : Prescription Only Medicine.

  • 10 x single dose vial pack
  • single dose vial pack

We are unable to tell you if you need a prescription for these medicines. You can ask your pharmacist. This medicine is Not Scheduled.

  • 10 x single dose diluent syringe pack
  • single dose diluent syringe pack

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient yellow fever live vaccine

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf)

Disclaimer

The information about this medicine comes from trusted sources.

  • Therapeutic Good's Administration (TGA)
  • Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • GuildLink
  • DrugBank

healthdirect medicines information is not intended for use in an emergency. If you are suffering an acute illness, overdose, or emergency condition, call triple zero (000) and ask for an ambulance.

Reasonable care has been taken to provide accurate information at the time of creation. This information is not intended to substitute medical advice, diagnosis or treatment and should not be exclusively relied on to manage or diagnose a medical condition. Please refer to our terms and conditions.

See also

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice and information you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo
Feedback