Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Keytruda TM

Active ingredients: pembrolizumab

What it is used for

KEYTRUDA (pembrolizumab) is indicated as monotherapy for the treatment of unresectable or metastatic melanoma in adults.,KEYTRUDA (pembrolizumab) is indicated as monotherapy for the first-line treatment of patients with metastatic non-small cell lung carcinoma (NSCLC) whose tumours express PD-L1 with a greater than or equal to 50% tumour proportion score (TPS) as determined by a validated test, with no EGFR or ALK genomic tumour aberrations.,KEYTRUDA (pembrolizumab) is indicated as monotherapy for the treatment of patients with advanced NSCLC whose tumours express PD-L1 with a greater than or equal to 1% TPS as determined by a validated test and who have received platinum-containing chemotherapy. Patients with EGFR or ALK genomic tumour aberrations should have received prior therapy for these aberrations prior to receiving KEYTRUDA.,KEYTRUDA (pembrolizumab) is indicated as monotherapy for the treatment of patients with recurrent or metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) with disease progression on or after platinum-containing chemotherapy. This indication is approved based on overall response rate and duration of response. Improvements in overall survival, progression-free survival or health-related quality of life have not been established.,KEYTRUDA (pembrolizumab) is indicated as monotherapy for the treatment of adult patients with relapsed or refractory classical Hodgkin Lymphoma (cHL): 1. following autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) or 2. following at least two prior therapies when ASCT or multi-agent chemotherapy is not a treatment option.,The approval of this indication is on the basis of objective response rate (ORR). See CLINICAL TRIALS.,KEYTRUDA (pembrolizumab) is indicated as monotherapy for the treatment of patients with locally advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma who are not eligible for cisplatin-containing therapy. This indication is approved based on overall response rate and duration of response. Improvements in overall survival, progression-free survival, or health-related quality of life have not been established.,KEYTRUDA (pembrolizumab) is indicated as monotherapy for the treatment of patients with locally advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma who have received platinum-containing chemotherapy.

How to take it

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

  • The way to take this medicine: Intravenous Infusion
  • Store at 2 to 8 degrees Celsius
  • Refrigerate
  • Do not Freeze
  • Lifetime is 36 Months.

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Visual appearance

powder for injection supplied as a white to off-white cake,contained within 15mL glass vials.

Do I need a prescription?

This medicine is available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4: Prescription Only Medicine.

Is this medicine subsidised?

This medicine may be subsidised which may make it cheaper. To learn more about this subsidy, visit the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS) website.

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient pembrolizumab

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf)

Disclaimer

The information about this medicine comes from trusted sources.

  • Therapeutic Good's Administration (TGA)
  • Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • GuildLink
  • DrugBank

healthdirect medicines information is not intended for use in an emergency. If you are suffering an acute illness, overdose, or emergency condition, call triple zero (000) and ask for an ambulance.

Reasonable care has been taken to provide accurate information at the time of creation. This information is not intended to substitute medical advice, diagnosis or treatment and should not be exclusively relied on to manage or diagnose a medical condition. Please refer to our terms and conditions.

See also

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice and information you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo
Feedback