Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Jardiance TM

Active ingredients: empagliflozin

What it is used for

Glycaemic control JARDIANCE is indicated in the treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus to improve glycaemic control in adults as: - Monotherapy: When diet and exercise alone do not provide adequate glycaemic control in patients for whom use of metformin is considered inappropriate due to intolerance. - Add-on combination therapy: In combination with other glucoselowering medicinal products including insulin, when these, together with diet and exercise, do not provide adequate glycaemic control (see CLINICAL TRIALS). Prevention of cardiovascular death JARDIANCE is indicated in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus and established cardiovascular disease to reduce the risk of cardiovascular death (see CLINICAL TRIALS). To prevent cardiovascular deaths, JARDIANCE should be used in conjunction with other measures to reduce cardiovascular risk in line with the current standard of care.

How to take it

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

  • The way to take this medicine: Oral
  • Store below 30 degrees Celsius
  • Store in Original Container
  • Shelf lifetime is 36 Months.

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Visual appearance

Pale yellow, round, biconvex and bevel-edged film-coated tablet, debossed with 'S10' on one side, the other side debossed with the BI company symbol

Images are the copyright of the Pharmacy Guild of Australia

Do I need a prescription?

This medicine is available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4 : Prescription Only Medicine.

Is this medicine subsidised?

This medicine was verified as being available on the PBS (Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme) on November 1, 2018. To learn more about this subsidy, visit the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS) website.

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient empagliflozin

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf) from the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) website

Reporting side effects

You can help ensure medicines are safe by reporting the side effects you experience.

You can report side effects to your doctor, or directly at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information and advice

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo