Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Largactil Syrup TM

Active ingredients: chlorpromazine

What it is used for

1. Treatment of acute functional psychosis (eg schizophrenia, mania or psychotic depression). 2. Long-term treatment of schizophrenia. 3. Short-term treatment of agitation and/or behavioural distrubance in patients with delirium or dementia. 4. Short-term treatment of agitation and severe depression. 5. Severe behavioural disturbances, as can be found in some children with mental retardation or autism, including the treatment of self-injurious and aggressive behaviour or overactivity. Use of chlorpromazine should be in conjunction with an appropriate non-pharmacological management program and long-term use should only be carried out under the supervision of a physician experienced in the management of psychotic disorders in children. 5. In the management of terminal illness to enhance the effect of analgesics and to control nausea and vomiting. 6. Control of intractable hiccough.

How to take it

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

  • The way to take this medicine: Oral
  • Store below 25 degrees Celsius
  • Protect from Light
  • Lifetime is 3 Years.

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Visual appearance

A clear bright golden brown syrupy liquid

Do I need a prescription?

This medicine is available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4: Prescription Only Medicine.

Is this medicine subsidised?

This medicine is subsidised which may make it cheaper. To learn more about this subsidy, visit the Phamaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS) website

Over 65?

This medicine contains the active ingredients:

If you are over 65 years of age, there may be specific risks and recommendations for use of this medicine. Please discuss your individual circumstances with your pharmacist, doctor or health professional. For more information read our page on medication safety for older people.

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient chlorpromazine

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf)

Disclaimer

The information about this medicine comes from trusted sources.

  • Therapeutic Good's Administration (TGA)
  • Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • GuildLink
  • DrugBank

healthdirect medicines information is not intended for use in an emergency. If you are suffering an acute illness, overdose, or emergency condition, call triple zero (000) and ask for an ambulance.

Reasonable care has been taken to provide accurate information at the time of creation. This information is not intended to substitute medical advice, diagnosis or treatment and should not be exclusively relied on to manage or diagnose a medical condition. Please refer to our terms and conditions.

See also

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice and information you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo
Feedback