Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Humatrope TM

Active ingredients: somatropin

What it is used for

HUMATROPE is indicated for the long-term treatment of children who have growth failure due to inadequate secretion of normal endogenous growth hormone.,HUMATROPE is also indicated for the treatment of growth disturbances associated with gonadal dysgenesis (Turner syndrome).,HUMATROPE is also indicated for the treatment of adults with severe growth hormone deficiency defined as patients with known hypothalamic-pituitary pathology and at least one known deficiency of a pituitary hormone not being prolactin. These patients should undergo a single dynamic test in order to diagnose or exclude a growth deficiency. In patients with childhood onset isolated GH deficiency (no evidence of hypothalamic-pituitary disease or cranal irradiation), two dynamic tests should be recommended, except for those having low IGF-I concentrations less than or equal to 2 SDS who may be considered for one test. The cut-off point of the dynamic test should be strict.,HUMATROPE is also indicated for the treatment of growth retardation in prepubertal children with chronic renal insufficiency whose height is on or less than the twenty-fifth percentile and whose growth velocity is on or less than the twenty-fifth percentile for bone age. Chronic renal insufficiency is defined as glomerular filtration rate of less than 30 mL/min/1.73 m2.,HUMATROPE is also indicated for the treatment of growth failure in children born small for gestational age (SGA) who fail to demonstrate catch-up growth by age two to four years (see CLINICAL TRIALS).,Humatrope is also indicated for the treatment of growth failure in children born small for gestational age (SGA) who fail to demonstrate catch-up growth by age two to four years. (See Clinical Trials)

How to take it

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

This medicine is a pack that contains more than one part.

Part 1: Injection, solution

Clear liquid.

How to take this medicine: Intramuscular

Part 2: Injection, powder for

White or almost white powder.

How to take this medicine: Intramuscular

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Storage instructions

  • Store at 2 to 8 degrees Celsius
  • Refrigerate
  • Do not Freeze
  • Shelf lifetime is 3 Years.

Do I need a prescription?

These medicine packs are available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4 : Prescription Only Medicine.

  • 1 cartridge of powder - 72IU (24mg) pack

We are unable to tell you if you need a prescription for these medicines. You can ask your pharmacist. This medicine is Not Scheduled.

  • 1 syringe with diluent 3.15mL pack

Is this medicine subsidised?

This medicine was verified as being available on the PBS (Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme) on November 1, 2018. To learn more about this subsidy, visit the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS) website.

Over 65?

This medicine contains the active ingredients:

If you are over 65 years of age, there may be specific risks and recommendations for use of this medicine. Please discuss your individual circumstances with your pharmacist, doctor or health professional. For more information read our page on medication safety for older people.

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient somatropin

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf) from the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) website

Reporting side effects

You can help ensure medicines are safe by reporting the side effects you experience.

You can report side effects to your doctor, or directly at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information and advice

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo