Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Kliogest TM

Active ingredients: estradiol + norethisterone acetate

What it is used for

Short term symptomatic treatment of postmenopausal oestrogen deficiency (see DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION and CLINICAL TRIALS). For the prevention of postmenopausal bone mineral density loss. When prescribed solely for the prevention of postmenopausal bone mineral density loss, therapy should only be prescribed for women who are at high risk of osteoporosis and future fracture and who are intolerant of, or contraindicated for, non-oestrogen products approved for prevention of osteoporosis. Life style modifications and the risk benefit profile of Kliogest should be taken into careful consideration and discussed with the patient, to allow the patient to make an informed decision prior to prescribing. See PRECAUTIONS and DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION. Kliogest is for use in postmenopausal women with an intact uterus. In perimenopausal women treated with Kliogest the incidence of vaginal bleeding is unacceptably high and therefore therapy should not be initiated sooner than one year after the last menstrual period.

How to take it

The way to take this medicine is: Oral. This medicine is taken by mouth.

  • Store below 25 degrees Celsius
  • Do not Refrigerate
  • Protect from Light
  • Store in a Dry Place
  • Shelf lifetime is 4 Years.

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Visual appearance

28 white tablets, 6 millimetres in diameter engraved 'Novo 281'.

Images are the copyright of the Pharmacy Guild of Australia

Do I need a prescription?

This medicine is available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4 : Prescription Only Medicine.

Over 65?

This medicine contains the active ingredients:

If you are over 65 years of age, there may be specific risks and recommendations for use of this medicine. Please discuss your individual circumstances with your pharmacist, doctor or health professional. For more information read our page on medication safety for older people.

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient estradiol + norethisterone acetate

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf) from the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) website

Reporting side effects

You can help ensure medicines are safe by reporting the side effects you experience.

You can report side effects to your doctor, or directly at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Top results

Hormone replacement therapy - MyDr.com.au

Hormone replacement therapy (HRT), now more commonly known as menopausal hormone therapy (MHT), can reduce troublesome menopause symptoms.

Read more on myDr website

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information and advice

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Victorian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo