Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Velcade TM

Active ingredients: bortezomib

What it is used for

- VELCADE, in combination with melphalan and prednisone is indicated for the treatment of patients with previously untreated multiple myeloma who are not candidates for high dose chemotherapy. - VELCADE, as part of combination therapy, is indicated for induction therapy prior to high dose chemotherapy with autologous stem cell rescue for patients under 65 years of age with previously untreated multiple myeloma. - VELCADE is also indicated for the treatment of multiple myeloma patients who have received at least one prior therapy, and who have progressive disease. - VELCADE in combination with rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin and prednisone is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with previously untreated mantle cell lymphoma.

How to take it

The way to take this medicine is: Intravenous. This medicine or fluids is given through a needle or tube (catheter) inserted into a vein.

  • Store below 25 degrees Celsius
  • Protect from Light
  • Shelf lifetime is 3 Years.

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Visual appearance

White to off-white cake or powder.

Food interactions

For the active ingredient bortezomib

  • Citrus fruits - Patients should avoid taking extra vitamin C (ascorbic acid) supplements and vitamin C-containing multi-vitamins during their bortezomib therapy. Ascorbic Acid may diminish the therapeutic effect of Bortezomib.
  • Green Tea - Green Tea may diminish the antineoplastic effect of Bortezomib. Avoid concurrent use of green tea extract and other green tea products during treatment with bortezomib.

Do I need a prescription?

This medicine is available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4 : Prescription Only Medicine.

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient bortezomib

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf) from the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) website

Reporting side effects

You can help ensure medicines are safe by reporting the side effects you experience.

You can report side effects to your doctor, or directly at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Top results

Amyloidosis treatment | Leukaemia Foundation

How is amyloidosis treated? There is a range of treatments available for amyloidosis with much research being carried out around the world to find new treatments. Once a firm diagnosis has been made and the subtype of amyloidosis is identified, yourdoctors will discuss their recommended treatment regime with you.

Read more on Leukaemia Foundation website

Peripheral Neuropathy | Leukaemia Foundation

Peripheral Neuropathy is commonly experience with myeloma, and is a broad term that describes any changes to the nerves and their function in the body's extremities.

Read more on Leukaemia Foundation website

AL amyloidosis | Leukaemia Foundation

AL amyloidosis was previously known as "primary systemic amyloidosis".

Read more on Leukaemia Foundation website

Side-effects of myeloma treatment | Leukaemia Foundation

All treatments can cause side-effects. However, the type and severity will vary between individuals, depending on the type of treatment used and how an individual responds to it. In general, more intensive treatment is associated with more severe side-effects. It is important to report any symptoms you are having to

Read more on Leukaemia Foundation website

Side effects of amyloidosis treatment | Leukaemia Foundation

All treatments can cause side effects. However, thetype and severity will vary between individuals, depending on the type of treatment used and how an individual responds to it. In general, more intensive treatment is associated with more severe side effects. It is important to report any symptoms you are having to

Read more on Leukaemia Foundation website

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information and advice

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo