Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Actilyse TM

Active ingredients: alteplase

What it is used for

Myocardial Infarction: Actilyse is indicated for intravenous use in adults for the lysis of suspected occlusive coronary artery thrombi associated with evolving transmural myocardial infarction. Treatment should be initiated as soon as possible after the onset of symptoms. The treatment can be initiated within 12 hours of symptom onset. Pulmonary Embolism: Actilyse is also indicated in patients with acute massive pulmonary embolism in whom thrombolytic therapy is considered appropriate. Acute Ischaemic Stroke; Actilyse is indicated for thrombolytic treatment of acute ischaemic stroke. Treatment must be started as early as possible within 4.5 hours after onset of stroke symptoms and after exclusion of intracranial haemorrhage by appropriate imaging techniques (e.g. cranial computerised tomography or other diagnostic imaging method sensitive for the presence of haemorrhage). The treatment effect is time-dependent; therefore earlier treatment increases the probability of a favourable outcome.

How to take it

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

This medicine is a pack that contains more than one part.

Part 1: Injection, powder for

Colourless to pale yellow cake of powder.

How to take this medicine: Intravenous

Part 2: Diluent, not applicable

A clear liquid free from particles.

How to take this medicine: Intravenous

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Storage instructions

  • Store below 30 degrees Celsius
  • Protect from Light
  • Lifetime is 2 Years.

Do I need a prescription?

These medicine packs are available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. They are Schedule 4: Prescription Only Medicine.

  • 1 vial of 10mg powder pack

We are unable to tell you if you need a prescription for these medicines. You can ask your pharmacist. These medicines are Not Scheduled.

  • 1 vial of 10mL diluent pack

Is this medicine subsidised?

This medicine may be subsidised which may make it cheaper. To learn more about this subsidy, visit the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS) website.

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient alteplase

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf)

Disclaimer

The information about this medicine comes from trusted sources.

  • Therapeutic Good's Administration (TGA)
  • Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • GuildLink
  • DrugBank

healthdirect medicines information is not intended for use in an emergency. If you are suffering an acute illness, overdose, or emergency condition, call triple zero (000) and ask for an ambulance.

Reasonable care has been taken to provide accurate information at the time of creation. This information is not intended to substitute medical advice, diagnosis or treatment and should not be exclusively relied on to manage or diagnose a medical condition. Please refer to our terms and conditions.

See also

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Top results

Actilyse | myVMC

Actilyse is used to treat heart attack, pulmonary embolism and ischaemic stroke. It contains alteplase, a medicine that converts plasminogen to plasmin.

Read more on myVMC – Virtual Medical Centre website

Actilyse Powder for injection - myDr.com.au

Actilyse Powder for injection - Consumer Medicines Information leaflets of prescription and over-the-counter medicines

Read more on myDr – Consumer Medicine Information website

Actilyse 50 mg (alteplase) information | myVMC

Actilyse 50 mg (alteplase) is used to treat various conditions caused by blood clots such as myocardial infarction, pulmonary embolism, and stroke.

Read more on myVMC – Virtual Medical Centre website

Pulmonary embolism

Pulmonary embolism (PE) happens when a blood clot blocks one of the arteries in the lungs. Find out about the causes, diagnosis, treatment and prevention of PE.

Read more on myDr website

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice and information you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo
Feedback