Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Urex Forte TM

Active ingredients: furosemide (frusemide)

What it is used for

INDICATIONS AS AT 01 JAN 1991 : Frusemide in a high-dosage formulation such as UREX FORTE ( 500 mg tablets ) is intended exclusively for patients with severely impaired renal function. For use under strict medical supervision only within a hospital setting (see Dosage and Administration). High doses of frusemide may be used as an adjuvant treatment of oliguria and in the promotion of diuresis in the treatment of oedema; in selected patients with acute renal failure, e.g. in the post-operative phase and in association with septic infections; in selected patients with chronic renal failure with fluid retention, both in the pre-dialysis phase and when dialysis has become unavoidable, especially in the presence of acute pulmonary oedema; in selected patients with the nephrotic syndrome with severe impairment of renal function e.g. in chronic glomerulonephritis, lupus erythematous and Kimmelstiel-Wilson syndrome. If diuresis is less than 2.5 L / day dialysis has to be used.

How to take it

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

  • The way to take this medicine: Oral
  • Store below 30 degrees Celsius
  • Protect from Light
  • Lifetime is 2 Years.

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Visual appearance

17/32" diameter, white, round, flat, bevelled edgewith a single break bar on one face.

Do I need a prescription?

These medicine packs are available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4 : Prescription Only Medicine.

  • 50 tablets pack

We are unable to tell you if you need a prescription for these medicines. You can ask your pharmacist. This medicine is Not Scheduled.

  • 50 tablets (E) pack

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient furosemide (frusemide)

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf)

Disclaimer

The information about this medicine comes from trusted sources.

  • Therapeutic Good's Administration (TGA)
  • Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • GuildLink
  • DrugBank

healthdirect medicines information is not intended for use in an emergency. If you are suffering an acute illness, overdose, or emergency condition, call triple zero (000) and ask for an ambulance.

Reasonable care has been taken to provide accurate information at the time of creation. This information is not intended to substitute medical advice, diagnosis or treatment and should not be exclusively relied on to manage or diagnose a medical condition. Please refer to our terms and conditions.

See also

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice and information you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo
Feedback