Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Fostair TM

Active ingredients: beclometasone + formoterol (eformoterol)

What it is used for

Asthma FOSTAIR is indicated in adults (18 years and older) in the treatment of asthma where use of a combination product (inhaled corticosteroid and long-acting beta2-agonist) is appropriate: - patients not adequately controlled with inhaled corticosteroids (ICS) and 'as needed' inhaled rapid-acting beta2-agonist or - patients already adequately controlled on both ICS and long-acting beta2-agonists (LABA). (See section 4.2 DOSE AND METHOD OF ADMINISTRATION for treatment approaches). COPD (FOSTAIR 100/6 only) Symptomatic treatment of adults with severe COPD (FEV1 less than 50% predicted normal) and a history of repeated exacerbations, who have significant symptoms despite regular therapy with long-acting bronchodilators.

How to take it

The way to take this medicine is: Inhalation.

  • Store at 2 to 8 degrees Celsius
  • Do not Freeze
  • Shelf lifetime is 17 Months.

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Visual appearance

An aluminium canister with metering valve and light purplish-red polypropylene actuator with a dark purplish-red cap and a dose counter or dose indicator

Do I need a prescription?

This medicine is available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4 : Prescription Only Medicine.

Is this medicine subsidised?

This medicine was verified as being available on the PBS (Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme) on September 1, 2022. To learn more about this subsidy, visit the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS) website.

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient beclometasone + formoterol (eformoterol)

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf) from the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) website

Reporting side effects

You can help ensure medicines are safe by reporting the side effects you experience.

You can report side effects to your doctor, or directly at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information and advice

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Victorian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo

Healthdirect Australia acknowledges the Traditional Owners of Country throughout Australia and their continuing connection to land, sea and community. We pay our respects to the Traditional Owners and to Elders both past and present.