Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Frusax TM

Active ingredients: furosemide (frusemide)

What it is used for

Oedema: Adults and children. Treatment of oedema associated with congestive heart failure, cirrhosis of the liver and renal disease, including the nephrotic syndrome. Frusemide is particularly useful when an agent with greater diuretic potential than that of those commonly employed is desired. Parenteral therapy with frusemide should be reserved for patients unable to take oral medication or for patients in emergency clinical situations. If gastrointestinal absorption is impaired or oral medication is not practical for any reason, frusemide is indicated by intravenous or intramuscular route. Parenteral use should be replaced with oral Frusax as soon as practical. Hypertension: Adults. Oral Frusax may be used in adults for the treatment of hypertension alone or in combination with other antihypertensive agents. Hypertensive patients who cannot be adequately controlled with thiazides will probably also not be adequately controlled with Frusax alone.

How to take it

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

  • The way to take this medicine: Oral
  • Store below 30 degrees Celsius
  • Protect from Moisture
  • Protect from Light
  • Lifetime is 3 Years.

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Visual appearance

An off-white, round, flat, bevelled edged tablet engraved with 40 over breakline on one side and plain on the other side

Do I need a prescription?

This medicine is available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4: Prescription Only Medicine.

Is this medicine subsidised?

This medicine is subsidised which may make it cheaper. To learn more about this subsidy, visit the Phamaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS) website

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient furosemide (frusemide)

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf)

Disclaimer

The information about this medicine comes from trusted sources.

  • Therapeutic Good's Administration (TGA)
  • Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • GuildLink
  • DrugBank

healthdirect medicines information is not intended for use in an emergency. If you are suffering an acute illness, overdose, or emergency condition, call triple zero (000) and ask for an ambulance.

Reasonable care has been taken to provide accurate information at the time of creation. This information is not intended to substitute medical advice, diagnosis or treatment and should not be exclusively relied on to manage or diagnose a medical condition. Please refer to our terms and conditions.

See also

Back to top back to top

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice and information you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo
Feedback