Healthdirect Free Australian health advice you can count on.

Medical problem? Call 1800 022 222. If you need urgent medical help, call triple zero immediately

healthdirect Australia is a free service where you can talk to a nurse or doctor who can help you know what to do.

beginning of content

Brand name: Elmiron TM

Active ingredients: pentosan polysulfate sodium

What it is used for

Treatment of interstitial cystitis.INDICATIONS AS AT 17 March 1994: ELMIRON is indicated for the treatment of interstitial cystitis. Relief of symptoms in patients with interstitial cystitis may not be experienced until 6 to 8 weeks of therapy with ELMIRON. Continuing log-term therapy is necessary for persistent relief of symptoms. Relief of symptoms may not occur in all patients, and relapse is likely to occur gradually if treatment is discontinued, even after long periods of therapy. ELMIRON has been used in some patients for up to 5 years continuously without significant adverse events.

How to take it

You should seek medical advice in relation to medicines and use only as directed by a healthcare professional.

  • The way to take this medicine: Oral
  • Store below 25 degrees Celsius
  • Protect from Light
  • Shelf lifetime is 2 Years.

Always read the label. If symptoms persist see your healthcare professional.

Visual appearance

White hard gelatin capsules imprinted "ELM" with black printing ink.

Do I need a prescription?

This medicine is available from a pharmacist and requires a prescription. It is Schedule 4 : Prescription Only Medicine.

Pregnant or planning a pregnancy?

For the active ingredient pentosan polysulfate sodium

You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about taking this medicine. They can help you balance the risks and the benefits of this medicine during pregnancy.

Download leaflet

For side effects, taking other medicines and more

Download consumer medicine information leaflet (pdf) from the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) website

Reporting side effects

You can help ensure medicines are safe by reporting the side effects you experience.

You can report side effects to your doctor, or directly at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems

Back to top back to top

Need more information?

These trusted information partners have more on this topic.

Healthdirect 24hr 7 days a week hotline

24 hour health advice you can count on

1800 022 222

Government Accredited with over 140 information partners

We are a government-funded service, providing quality, approved health information and advice

Australian Government, health department logo ACT Government logo New South Wales government, health department logo Northen Territory Government logo Government of South Australia, health department logo Tasmanian government logo Government of Western Australia, health department logo